Tabs

Headlines
Schedule
Daily Schedule
Sunday, Nov. 18
Sport Teams Time/Status
Wrestling
Star City Open
@ Salem, Va.
8 a.m.
 
Tuesday, Nov. 27
Sport Teams Time/Status
JV Men's Basketball
Franklin Prep
Huntingdon
7:30 p.m.
 
Wednesday, Nov. 28
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Varsity Reserves Basketball
Wallace-Selma
Huntingdon
 
Thursday, Nov. 29
Sport Teams Time/Status
JV Men's Basketball
Bevill State
Huntingdon
7 p.m.
 
Friday, Nov. 30
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Basketball
Huntingdon
at Piedmont
TBA
Women's Basketball
Huntingdon
at Maryville (Tenn.)
5:00 PM
 
Saturday, Dec. 1
Sport Teams Time/Status
Wrestling
Brewton-Parker
12 p.m.
Wrestling
Truett-McConnell
TBA
Men's Basketball
Huntingdon
at Covenant
1:00 PM
Women's Basketball
Huntingdon
at Covenant
3:00 PM
 
Saturday, Dec. 8
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Basketball
Berea
Huntingdon
2:00 PM
 
Sunday, Dec. 9
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Basketball
Brevard
Huntingdon
1:00 PM
 
Tuesday, Dec. 11
Sport Teams Time/Status
Wrestling
Emmanuel College
Franklin Springs, Ga.
1 p.m.
Men's Basketball
Huntingdon
at N.C. Wesleyan
12:00 PM
 
Thursday, Dec. 13
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Basketball
Huntingdon
at North Ala.
11:00 AM
 
Saturday, Dec. 15
Sport Teams Time/Status
Wrestling
Gator Boots Dual
@ Nashville, Tenn.
TBA
Women's Basketball
Mississippi University for Women
Huntingdon
2:00 PM
 
Monday, Dec. 17
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Basketball
Huntingdon
at Birmingham Southern
6:00 PM
 
Thursday, Dec. 20
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Basketball
Birmingham Southern
Huntingdon
3:00 PM
 
Friday, Dec. 28
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Basketball
Huntingdon
vs. TBA
@ Newport News, Va. Christopher Newport Christmas Tournament
TBA
Men's Basketball
Huntingdon
vs. Alvernia
@ Christopher Newport University
3:00 PM
 
Saturday, Dec. 29
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Basketball
Huntingdon
vs. TBA
@ Newport News, Va. Christopher Newport Christmas Tournament
TBA
 
Wednesday, Jan. 2
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Basketball
Wesleyan (Ga.)
Huntingdon
2:00 PM
 
Saturday, Jan. 5
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Basketball
Maryville (Tenn.)
Huntingdon
3:00 PM
Women's Basketball
Piedmont
Huntingdon
4:00 PM
 
Sunday, Jan. 6
Sport Teams Time/Status
Wrestling
Queens University-Charlotte
Charlotte, N.C.
1:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Blue Lights College
Charlotte, N.C.
TBA
Men's Basketball
Berea
Huntingdon
1:00 PM
Women's Basketball
Maryville (Tenn.)
Huntingdon
3:00 PM
 
Wednesday, Jan. 9
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Varsity Reserves Basketball
Huntingdon
at Wallace-Selma
Men's Basketball
Huntingdon
at Brevard
5:00 PM
 
Friday, Jan. 11
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Varsity Reserves Basketball
Faulkner University JV
Huntingdon
 
Saturday, Jan. 12
Sport Teams Time/Status
Wrestling
St. Andrews University
Laurinburg, N.C.
12 p.m.
Men's Basketball
Averett
Huntingdon
TBA
Women's Basketball
Huntingdon
at LaGrange
3:00 PM
 
Sunday, Jan. 13
Sport Teams Time/Status
Wrestling
Limestone University
Gaffney, S.C.
12 p.m.
Women's Basketball
Huntingdon
at Agnes Scott
2:00 PM
Men's Basketball
Greensboro
Huntingdon
2:00 PM
 
Tuesday, Jan. 15
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Basketball
Huntingdon
at Mississippi University for Women
5:30 PM
 
Saturday, Jan. 19
Sport Teams Time/Status
Wrestling
Florida A&M
Tallahassee, Fla.
11:30 a.m.
Wrestling
Central Florida
Tallahassee, Fla.
TBA
Men's Basketball
Piedmont
Huntingdon
TBA
Women's Basketball
Covenant
Huntingdon
1:00 PM
 
Wednesday, Jan. 23
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Basketball
LaGrange
Huntingdon
5:30 PM
Women's Basketball
Huntingdon
at Wesleyan (Ga.)
7:00 PM
 
Saturday, Jan. 26
Sport Teams Time/Status
Wrestling
Greensboro College
8 a.m.
Wrestling
University of Ozarks
TBA
Women's Basketball
LaGrange
Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Men's Basketball
Huntingdon
at William Peace
2:00 PM
 
Sunday, Jan. 27
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Basketball
Huntingdon
at Pfeiffer
2:00 PM
 
Tuesday, Jan. 29
Sport Teams Time/Status
JV Men's Basketball
Huntingdon
at Pensacola Christian
5:30 p.m.
Women's Basketball
Pensacola Christian
Huntingdon
6:00 PM
 
Wednesday, Jan. 30
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Varsity Reserves Basketball
Huntingdon
at Enterprise State
 
Thursday, Jan. 31
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Varsity Reserves Basketball
Judson
Huntingdon
 
Friday, Feb. 1
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Basketball
Huntingdon
at Brevard
5:00 PM
Men's Basketball
Covenant
Huntingdon
7:30 PM
 
Saturday, Feb. 2
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Basketball
Methodist
Huntingdon
TBA
Men's Lacrosse
Huntingdon
at Reinhardt
Scrimmage
2:00 PM
Women's Basketball
Huntingdon
at Piedmont
3:00 PM
 
Monday, Feb. 4
Sport Teams Time/Status
JV Men's Basketball
Gulf Coast Prep
Huntingdon
7 p.m.
 
Wednesday, Feb. 6
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Basketball
Agnes Scott
Huntingdon
6:00 PM
 
Thursday, Feb. 7
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Varsity Reserves Basketball
Enterprise State
Huntingdon
 
Friday, Feb. 8
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Varsity Reserves Basketball
Kentucky Christian
Huntingdon
Baseball
Berea
Huntingdon
Huntingdon Firehouse Classic Tournament
4:00 PM
 
Saturday, Feb. 9
Sport Teams Time/Status
Wrestling
Southeast Wrestling Conference Tournament
8 a.m.
Softball
Ozarks (Ark.)
vs. Huntingdon
@ Memphis, Tenn.
10:00 AM
Men's Basketball
Huntingdon
at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:00 PM
Women's Basketball
Huntingdon
at Berea
3:00 PM
Baseball
Guilford
Huntingdon
Huntingdon Firehouse Classic Tournament
4:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse
Huntingdon
at Southwestern (Tex.)
6:00 PM
 
Sunday, Feb. 10
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Ozarks (Ark.)
vs. Huntingdon
@ Memphis, Tenn.
10:00 AM
Men's Basketball
Huntingdon
at Berea
1:00 PM
Baseball
Sewanee
Huntingdon
Huntingdon Firehouse Classic Tournament
4:00 PM
 
Monday, Feb. 11
Sport Teams Time/Status
JV Men's Basketball
Pensacola Christian
Huntingdon
7 p.m
 
Wednesday, Feb. 13
Sport Teams Time/Status
JV Baseball
Wallace-Selma
JV Baseball
Game 1 of Doubleheader
4 p.m.
JV Baseball
Wallace-Selma
JV Baseball
Game 2 of Doubleheader
6:30 p.m.
Women's Basketball
Huntingdon
at TBA
USA South Tournament - First Round
TBA
Men's Basketball
Huntingdon
at LaGrange
6:30 PM
 
Friday, Feb. 15
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
North Park
Huntingdon
Moe's BBQ Smokin' Classic Tournament
4:00 PM
 
Saturday, Feb. 16
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Basketball
Brevard
Huntingdon
TBA
Men's Lacrosse
Dallas
Huntingdon
1:00 PM
Baseball
Wis.-Whitewater
Huntingdon
Moe's BBQ Smokin' Classic Tournament
4:00 PM
 
Sunday, Feb. 17
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Huntingdon
at Millsaps
TBA
Softball
Huntingdon
at Millsaps
TBA
Baseball
Spalding
Huntingdon
Moe's BBQ Smokin' Classic Tournament
4:00 PM
 
Monday, Feb. 18
Sport Teams Time/Status
JV Baseball
LaGrange JV
JV Baseball
Game 1 of Doubleheader
4 p.m.
JV Baseball
LaGrange JV
JV Baseball
Game 2 of Doubleheader
6:30 p.m.
 
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Basketball
Huntingdon
at TBA
USA South Tournament - First Round
TBA
 
Wednesday, Feb. 20
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Lacrosse
Huntingdon
at Oglethorpe
6:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse
Rhodes
Huntingdon
6:00 PM
 
Friday, Feb. 22
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Averett
1:30 PM
 
Saturday, Feb. 23
Sport Teams Time/Status
Wrestling
NCAA Division III Regional Championship
Dubuque, Iowa
TBA
Softball
Dallas
Huntingdon
Jimmy John's Classic
10:00 AM
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Averett
1:30 PM
Softball
Mt. St. Joseph
Huntingdon
Montgomery, Alabama Jimmy John's Classic
2:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse
Huntingdon
at Hendrix
3:00 PM
 
Sunday, Feb. 24
Sport Teams Time/Status
Wrestling
NCAA Division III Regional Championship
Dubuque, Iowa
TBA
Softball
Dallas
Huntingdon
Jimmy John's Classic
10:00 AM
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Averett
11:00 AM
Softball
Mt. St. Joseph
Huntingdon
Montgomery, Alabama Jimmy John's Classic
2:00 PM
 
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Millsaps
4:00 PM
 
Friday, Mar. 1
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Maryville (Tenn.)
Huntingdon
6:00 PM
 
Saturday, Mar. 2
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
William Peace
Huntingdon
TBA
Softball
William Peace
Huntingdon
TBA
Men's Lacrosse
Huntingdon
at Birmingham Southern
1:00 PM
Baseball
Maryville (Tenn.)
Huntingdon
3:00 PM
 
Sunday, Mar. 3
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Meredith
Huntingdon
11:00 AM
Baseball
Maryville (Tenn.)
Huntingdon
12:00 PM
Softball
Meredith
Huntingdon
1:00 PM
 
Monday, Mar. 4
Sport Teams Time/Status
JV Baseball
Lurleen B. Wallace CC
JV Baseball
Game 1 of Doubleheader
4:30 p.m.
JV Baseball
Lurleen B. Wallace CC
JV Baseball
Game 2 of Doubleheader
7 p.m.
 
Tuesday, Mar. 5
Sport Teams Time/Status
JV Baseball
Rhodes JV
JV Baseball
6 p.m.
Men's Lacrosse
Wabash
Huntingdon
6:00 PM
 
Wednesday, Mar. 6
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Rhodes
Huntingdon
4:00 PM
 
Thursday, Mar. 7
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Lacrosse
Carthage
Huntingdon
6:00 PM
 
Friday, Mar. 8
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
LaGrange
Huntingdon
6:00 PM
 
Saturday, Mar. 9
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Tennis
Maryville (Tenn.)
Huntingdon
TBA
Women's Tennis
Huntingdon
at Wesleyan (Ga.)
12:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse
Averett
Huntingdon
1:00 PM
Softball
Fontbonne
Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Baseball
LaGrange
Huntingdon
3:00 PM
Softball
Fontbonne
Huntingdon
4:00 PM
 
Sunday, Mar. 10
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Tennis
Berea
Huntingdon
TBA
Baseball
LaGrange
Huntingdon
12:00 PM
 
Monday, Mar. 11
Sport Teams Time/Status
JV Baseball
Bishop State
JV Baseball
5 p.m.
 
Tuesday, Mar. 12
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Millsaps
4:00 PM
Softball
Huntingdon
at LaGrange
4:00 PM
Softball
Huntingdon
at LaGrange
6:00 PM
 
Friday, Mar. 15
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Brevard
2:00 PM
 
Saturday, Mar. 16
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Huntingdon
at Salem
TBA
Softball
Huntingdon
at Salem
TBA
Men's Tennis
Huntingdon
at Covenant
10:00 AM
Men's Lacrosse
Piedmont
Huntingdon
1:00 PM
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Brevard
2:00 PM
 
Sunday, Mar. 17
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Brevard
11:00 AM
Softball
Huntingdon
at Berry
11:00 AM
Softball
Huntingdon
at Berry
1:00 PM
 
Monday, Mar. 18
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Lacrosse
Centre
Huntingdon
6:00 PM
 
Tuesday, Mar. 19
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Birmingham Southern
Huntingdon
6:00 PM
 
Wednesday, Mar. 20
Sport Teams Time/Status
JV Baseball
JV Baseball
at LaGrange JV
Game 1 of Doubleheader
4 p.m.
JV Baseball
JV Baseball
at LaGrange JV
Game 2 of Doubleheader
6:30 p.m.
 
Friday, Mar. 22
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Methodist
Huntingdon
6:00 PM
 
Saturday, Mar. 23
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Tennis
Huntingdon
at Maryville (Tenn.)
TBA
Softball
Birmingham Southern
Huntingdon
12:00 PM
Softball
Birmingham Southern
Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Baseball
Methodist
Huntingdon
3:00 PM
 
Sunday, Mar. 24
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Methodist
Huntingdon
12:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse
Huntingdon
at Greensboro
1:00 PM
 
Tuesday, Mar. 26
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Birmingham Southern
6:00 PM
 
Wednesday, Mar. 27
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Tennis
Whitworth
vs. Huntingdon
@ USTA National Campus
TBA
Softball
Huntingdon
at Belhaven
TBA
Softball
Huntingdon
at Belhaven
TBA
Men's Lacrosse
Huntingdon
at Va. Wesleyan
6:00 PM
 
Friday, Mar. 29
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Covenant
2:00 PM
 
Saturday, Mar. 30
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Covenant
11:00 AM
Men's Tennis
Huntingdon
at Brevard
Brevard, N.C.
12:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse
William Peace
Huntingdon
1:00 PM
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Covenant
2:00 PM
Softball
Berea
Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Softball
Berea
Huntingdon
4:00 PM
 
Sunday, Mar. 31
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Maryville (TN)
Huntingdon
12:00 PM
Softball
Maryville (TN)
Huntingdon
2:00 PM
 
Monday, Apr. 1
Sport Teams Time/Status
JV Baseball
Coastal Alabama CC
JV Baseball
5 p.m.
 
Tuesday, Apr. 2
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Belhaven
4:00 PM
 
Wednesday, Apr. 3
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Tennis
Huntingdon
at Agnes Scott
1:30 PM
Softball
Wesleyan (Ga.)
Huntingdon
3:00 PM
Softball
Wesleyan (Ga.)
Huntingdon
5:00 PM
 
Friday, Apr. 5
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Emory
Huntingdon
6:00 PM
 
Saturday, Apr. 6
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Huntingdon
at Piedmont
TBA
Softball
Huntingdon
at Piedmont
TBA
Baseball
Emory
Huntingdon
1:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse
Pfeiffer
Huntingdon
1:00 PM
 
Sunday, Apr. 7
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Huntingdon
at Brevard
12:00 PM
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Emory
1:00 PM
Softball
Huntingdon
at Brevard
2:00 PM
 
Monday, Apr. 8
Sport Teams Time/Status
JV Baseball
JV Baseball
at Faulkner University JV
5 p.m.
 
Tuesday, Apr. 9
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Millsaps
Huntingdon
4:00 PM
 
Wednesday, Apr. 10
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Agnes Scott
Huntingdon
4:00 PM
Softball
Agnes Scott
Huntingdon
6:00 PM
 
Friday, Apr. 12
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Tennis
Covenant
Huntingdon
2:30 PM
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Greensboro
5:00 PM
 
Saturday, Apr. 13
Sport Teams Time/Status
Softball
Huntingdon
at Covenant
12:00 PM
Women's Tennis
Brevard
Huntingdon
Montgomery, Al.
12:00 PM
Men's Tennis
Brevard
Huntingdon
Montgomery, Al.
12:00 PM
Softball
Huntingdon
at Covenant
2:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse
Huntingdon
at Methodist
2:30 PM
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Greensboro
3:00 PM
 
Sunday, Apr. 14
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Huntingdon
at Greensboro
12:00 PM
 
Thursday, Apr. 18
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Piedmont
Huntingdon
6:00 PM
 
Friday, Apr. 19
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Piedmont
Huntingdon
5:00 PM
 
Saturday, Apr. 20
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Tennis
Huntingdon
at Berea
TBA
Men's Tennis
Huntingdon
at Berea
TBA
Baseball
Piedmont
Huntingdon
12:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse
Huntingdon
at Brevard
2:00 PM
 
Tuesday, Apr. 23
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Tennis
Huntingdon
at Maryville (Tenn.)
10:00 AM
 
Thursday, Apr. 25
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Huntingdon
vs. TBA
@ LaGrange, Ga. USA South Tournament
TBA
 
Friday, Apr. 26
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Huntingdon
vs. TBA
@ LaGrange, Ga. USA South Tournament
TBA
 
Saturday, Apr. 27
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Huntingdon
vs. TBA
@ LaGrange, Ga. USA South Tournament
TBA
Men's Lacrosse
Huntingdon
vs. TBA
@ LaGrange, Ga. USA South Tournament Semifinals
TBA
 
Sunday, Apr. 28
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Huntingdon
vs. TBA
@ LaGrange, Ga. USA South Tournament
TBA
Men's Lacrosse
Huntingdon
vs. TBA
@ LaGrange, Ga. USA South Tournament Championship
TBA
Monthly Schedule
Nov 2018 Dec »
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Nov 18, 2018
vs. Star City Open
@ Salem, Va.
8 a.m.
Nov 27, 2018
Franklin Prep
at Huntingdon
7:30 p.m.
Nov 28, 2018
Wallace-Selma
at Huntingdon
Nov 29, 2018
Bevill State
at Huntingdon
7 p.m.
Nov 30, 2018
Huntingdon
at Piedmont
TBA
Huntingdon
at Maryville (Tenn.)
5:00 PM CST
No events today
Nov 17 Final
Women's Basketball
71 Huntingdon
64 vs. Bob Jones
@ LaGrange, Ga.
Nov 17
Wrestling
W, 37-16 Southern Virginia University
@ Salem, Va.
Southeast Duals
Nov 17
Wrestling
L, 54-0 Mount Union
@ Salem, Va.
Southeast Duals
Nov 16 Final
Men's Basketball
94 Huntingdon
90 at Birmingham Southern
Nov 16 Final
Women's Basketball
59 Sewanee
60 vs. Huntingdon
@ LaGrange, GA
LaGrange Classic
Social Media More Headlines

Lady Hawks open season with win over Florida College

Women's Basketball

PENSACOLA, Fla. – The Huntingdon women’s basketball team finished strong to open the season with a 64-56 win over previously unbeaten Florida College on Friday. Huntingdon (1-0) outscored Florida College 21-11 in the fourth quarter and handed the Falcons (4-1) their first loss of the season.  

Huntingdon’s Phillips announces retirement

Women's Basketball

MONTGOMERY, Ala. – Huntingdon College women’s basketball coach Buzz Phillips officially announced his retirement from collegiate coaching on Thursday. Phillips, who is on medical leave, will retire from Huntingdon at the end of the school year.

Young earns USA South Athlete of the Week honors

FAYETTEVILLE, N.C. – Huntingdon senior kicker Chase Young was named one of the USA South Athletic Conference Athletes of the Week on Monday. Young was named the Special Teams Player of the Week for his performance in a 50-29 win over North Carolina Wesleyan.

Tyma leads All-Conference volleyball selections for Hawks

Women's Volleyball

FAYETTEVILLE, N.C. – Four Huntingdon volleyball players were recognized with the release of the USA South All-Conference awards on Thursday. Amy Tyma was named first-team All-Conference and first-team West Division, Alexis Creasman was named first-team West Division and Kaitlyn Carter and Addison Genard were each named second-team West Division.

LeBlanc named third-team All-Conference

Men's Soccer

FAYETTEVILLE, N.C. – Freshman Kelan LeBlanc was named third-team All-Conference with the release of the USA South Athletic Conference men’s soccer awards on Wednesday. LeBlanc is the second Huntingdon men’s soccer player to be recognized since the Hawks joined the conference in 2013. Former Hawk Brendon Van Emelen was the first, earning honorable mention All-Conference recognition in 2016.

Hawks end season in USA South Tournament quarterfinals

Women's Volleyball

MONTGOMERY, Ala.  – The Huntingdon volleyball team closed its season with a 3-0 loss to Maryville on Tuesday night in the quarterfinals of the USA South Athletic Conference Tournament. The Hawks, the No. 2 seed in the West Division, fell 25-16, 25-21, 25-18. This was the third consecutive season Huntingdon has reached the conference tournament and Huntingdon’s second straight appearance in the conference quarterfinals.

Load More