Guy earns second-team West Division honors from USA South

Guy earns second-team West Division honors from USA South

FAYETTEVILLE, N.C.  – Sophomore Elena Guy was recognized as a second-team West Division selection by the USA South Athletic Conference.

The USA South released its All-Conference team and All-Division teams on Friday. Guy was named second-team as a midfielder.

A native of Hudson, Fla., Guy leads Huntingdon with six goals this season and has helped the team to a 7-7-3 record. The Lady Hawks will take on Greensboro at noon (Central) on Saturday in the quarterfinals of the USA South Conference Tournament.

Huntingdon sophomore Darah McIlwain was named to the All-Sportsmanship team.

Maryville's Bailey Sipos was named Player of the Year, Covenant's Kailey Burrell was named Rookie of the Year and Covenant's Rachel Lemay was named Goalkeeper of the Year. Maryville's Pepe Fernandez was named Coach of the Year.

The complete USA South Athletic Conference awards are listed below.

 

USA South Women's Soccer All-Conference Awards

Player of the Year: Bailey Sipos, Maryville

Rookie of the Year: Kailey Burrell, Covenant

Goalkeeper of the Year: Rachel Lemay, Covenant

Coach of the Year: Pepe Fernandez, Maryville

 

First-Team All-Conference

Forward
Mercedes Bauza, Greensboro
Cassidy Reich, Piedmont
Bailey Sipos, Maryville

Midfielder
Madeline Capel, Pfeiffer
Veronica Cappas, Piedmont
Hannah Clothier, Maryville
Kyra Duble, Covenant

Defender
Alyssa Denkovich, Salem
Miranda Lukas, Maryville
Meredith Manson, Pfeiffer
Natalie Munoz, Piedmont

Goalkeeper
Rachel Lemay, Covenant

                                            

West Division

First-Team

Forward
Addy Cronan, Covenant
Bailey Sipos, Maryville
Shannon Reagan, Maryville
Cassidy Reich, Piedmont

Midfielder
Veronica Cappas, Piedmont
Hannah Clothier, Maryville 
Kyra Duble, Covenant
Jazmin Penado, Piedmont

Defender
Kendyll Freeman, Covenant
Miranda Lukas, Maryville
Natalie Munoz, Piedmont

Goalkeeper
Rachel Lemay, Covenant

 

Second-Team

Forward
Kailey Burrell, Covenant
Ashley Hughes, Brevard
Sarah Weber, Piedmont

Midfielder
Abbie Anderson, Maryville 
Caroline David, Brevard
Elena Guy, Huntingdon

Defender
Kelly Allen, Maryville
Madison Hatfield, Piedmont
Lizzy Hightower, Covenant
Alyssa Kral, Maryville

Goalkeeper
Abbey Coleman, Maryville
Miranda McNalley, Piedmont

 

East Division

First-Team

Forward
Mercedes Bauza, Greensboro
Capri Clark, Methodist
Mackenzie Pruitt, Pfeiffer

Midfielder
Madeline Capel, Pfeiffer
Hannah Huskey, Salem
Madison Karch, Greensboro
Sydney Moss, Greensboro

Defender
Alyssa Denkovich, Salem
Kirstie King, Meredith
Emily Lewis, Greensboro
Meredith Manson, Pfeiffer

Goalkeeper
Kaley Hyatt, Pfeiffer

 

Second-Team

Forward
Alexis Chase, Greensboro
Maddie Crumpton, Salem
Cayci Eaton, Pfeiffer
Anna Rae Porcelli, Greensboro

Midfielder
Haley Bowles, Methodist
Sarah Cook, N.C. Wesleyan
Isabella Cross, Greensboro

Defender
Victoria Burkhart, N.C. Wesleyan
Keeley Catarineau, Greensboro
Natalie Habich, Greensboro
Haley Jones, Methodist

Goalkeeper
Bailee Brown, Averett

 

All-Sportsmanship Team
Kaitlyn Staten, Agnes Scott
Irania "Nani" Ventura, Averett
Stacey Keruwa, Berea
Ashley Hughes, Brevard
Megan Rasku, Covenant
Brittany Dailey, Greensboro
Darah McIlwain, Huntingdon
Sydney Dailey, LaGrange
Mackenzie Yaksic, Maryville
Annah Bishop, Meredith
Catherine Gaughan, Methodist
Anna Stribling, N.C. Wesleyan
Kaley Hyatt, Pfeiffer
Samantha Ishee, Piedmont
Aliyah Rice, Salem
Nadia Al-Shahabi, Wesleyan
Janae Mays, William Peace

Huntingdon loses at Brevard
October 13, 2018 Huntingdon loses at Brevard
Lady Hawks lose to No. 24 Emory
September 23, 2018 Lady Hawks lose to No. 24 Emory
Lady Hawks fall to Rhodes
September 19, 2018 Lady Hawks fall to Rhodes