Huntingdon

the official website

Four Huntingdon softball players named All-Conference

Four Huntingdon softball players named All-Conference

 

FAYETTEVILLE, N.C. – Four Huntingdon softball players were named to the USA South All-Conference softball teams on Wednesday.

Designated player Morgan Goshorn and outfielder Ashley Johnson were named first-team All-Conference, pitcher Brooke Meadows was second-team and first baseman Heather McGuirk was third-team.

In their first season as a member of the USA South, the Lady Hawks finished the regular season 21-12 and second in the conference standings. Huntingdon opens play in the conference tournament on Friday against North Carolina Wesleyan at 10 a.m. Central.

Goshorn, a junior from Crestview, Fla., leads Huntingdon with a .480 batting average and four home runs this season, is second on the team with 18 RBIs and third on the team with 24 hits. Johnson, a junior from Milton, Fla., is batting .392 this season and is second on the team with eight stolen bases.

Meadows leads the USA South with a 0.96 ERA, is third in the conference with 108 strikeouts in 87 1/3 innings and leads the conference in strikeouts per game (8.66). The senior from Tallassee, Ala., carries a 10-4 record into the conference tournament.

McGuirk leads Huntingdon with 23 RBIs and is batting .351 (26-for-74) this season. The junior from Pelham, Ala., is second on the team with 18 runs scored and has two home runs this season.

Freshman Daisha Henderson was named to the All-Sportsmanship team.

The complete All-Conference softball awards are listed below.

 

USA South All-Conference Softball Awards

Player of the Year: Amanda White, Meredith

Pitcher of the Year: Jordin Ellingson, Piedmont

Rookie of the Year: Jessica Long, Averett             

Rookie Pitcher of the Year: Amanda Roberts, Ferrum

Coach of the Year: Terry Martin, Piedmont

 

First Team

1B - Chloe Brzycki, Ferrum
2B - Allison Vaughn, Piedmont
3B - Abby Smith, Piedmont
SS - Amanda White, Meredith
C - Olivia Duncan, Piedmont
DP - Morgan Goshorn, Huntingdon
Util - Jessica Long, Averett
OF - Laura Carter, Piedmont
OF - Alicia Eichenlaub, Ferrum
OF - Ashley Johnson, Huntingdon
P - Jordin Ellingson, Piedmont
P - Brittany Head, Piedmont

Second Team

1B - Dani Gravett, LaGrange
2B - Carly Creef, N.C. Wesleyan
3B - Jordan Brett, Covenant
SS - Sarah Connolly, Greensboro
C - Meredith Rudisill, Averett
DP - Jackie Nicholson, Greensboro
Util - Morgan Lane, Covenant
OF - Samantha Hall, Averett
OF - Brandi Stamey, William Peace
OF - Karly Thompson, Ferrum
P - Amanda Beirne, Meredith
P - Brooke Meadows, Huntingdon

 

Third Team

1B - Heather McGuirk, Huntingdon
2B - Emily Dunford, Averett
3B - Jessye Crews, Averett
SS - Kylene Culler, Ferrum
C - Sarah Tompkins, Greensboro
DP - Paige Pritchett, N.C. Wesleyan
Util - Courtney Saunders, Meredith
OF - Madison Crisco, Greensboro
OF - Ashley Green, Meredith
OF - Hannah Youngdeer, Maryville
P - Amy Hamlett, Averett
P - Mary Beth Smith, Averett

 

All-Sportsmanship

Taylor Mahaffey - Averett
Hannah Rogers - Covenant
Danielle Persson - Ferrum
Ashley Miller - Greensboro
Daisha Henderson - Huntingdon
Amanda Stukel - LaGrange
Jill Palomo - Mary Baldwin
Cydnee Morrisette - Maryville
Leah Friedman - Meredith
Emily Hester - Methodist
Abigail Leonard - N.C. Wesleyan
Whitney Wolfe - Piedmont
Lauren Martin - William Peace